OPINION of the court
[…] Tenure is acquired in a particular area after service for more than the required probationary period following an appointment *425by a board of education (Matter of Becker v Board of Educ., supra). The area in which the employee achieves tenure status is the area in which the probationary appointment was made (Legislative Conference of City Univ. of N. Y. v Board of Higher Educ., 38 AD2d 478, 480, affd 31 NY2d 926; Matter of Lezette v Board of Educ., 35 NY2d 272, 281). The limiting phrase “within the tenure of the position abolished” in subdivision 2 of section 2510 of the Education Law, which states: “Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued”, refers, not to the date upon which the particular teacher received tenure, but to the field in which the position abolished is classified (Matter of Lezette v Board of Educ., supra, p 281).