OPINION of the court
[…] Board of Educ. v Nyquist, 57 NY2d 27, 39). Thus, when a position is abolished, in computing seniority status under subdivision 2 of section 2510, the teacher’s prior service in an independent tenure area is not included (Matter of Neer v Board of Educ., 61 AD2d 1014; Matter of Mitchell v Board of Educ., 40 NY2d 904,905), and seniority is calculated on the basis of service within the tenure area of the position abolished. The rule is otherwise in determining seniority with respect to the right to be appointed to a vacant position under subdivision 3 of section 2510. A teacher whose position has been abolished has the right to be “placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur in * * * [a] position similar to the one which such person filled” for a period of seven years (Education Law, § 2510, subd 3). The excessed teacher seeking re-employment need not be tenured in the area of the vacant position (Dinerstein v Board of Educ., 50 NY2d 879).