Albert Mendel & Son, Inc. v. New York State Department of Agriculture & Markets
[…] The present proceeding was subsequently commenced seeking to annul this determination. Initially, petitioner contends that since its permit expired by its own terms on April 1,1980 and it had not applied for a new permit prior to commencement of the permit revocation proceeding on July 16,1980, it was neither an applicant nor a permittee and, therefore, the commissioner lacked jurisdiction to revoke its permit pursuant to section 90-e of the Agriculture and Markets Law. This statute,, which empowers the commissioner to refuse or revoke a permit provides, in pertinent part, that “The commissioner after due notice and opportunity of hearing to the applicant or permittee may deny an application or revoke a permit” (Agriculture and Markets Law, § 90-e). This court has previously held that an expired license may be revoked (Matter of Maine Sugar of Montezuma v Wickham, 37 AD2d 381).