People v. Creech
[…] (See People v Leavitt, 301 NY 113, 117.) In this respect all that the Criminal Procedure Law did was to clarify and codify the existing rule. Of course the court “must” charge on the presumption of innocence as well as on the other fundamental legal principles. The question remains whether an inadvertent omission to so charge always requires reversal, and in that respect, I do not see that the language of CPL 300.10 (subd 2) calls for a change in the pre-existing law. For instance, that same sentence in the statute lists among the principles that the court must charge “that the jury may not, in determining the issue of guilt or innocence, consider or speculate concerning matters relating to sentence or punishment.” With due respect to the emphasis the Court of Appeals placed on the word “must” in People v Britt (43 NY2d 111, 114), I cannot believe that an omission of that statement would entitle a defendant per se to a reversal of his conviction.