People v. Witkowski
[…] The weapons seized from defendants were toy pistols. Accordingly, they were both indicted for an attempt to commit the crime of robbery in the second degree in violation of section 110.00 and subdivision 1 of section 160.10 of the Penal Law. On motion to dismiss the indictment, Criminal Term granted the motion holding: “[t]here was no overt act which went beyond the state of mere preparation for a robbery and the law does not punish evil thoughts”. Whether Criminal Term had jurisdiction to dismiss the indictment is not addressed by *724the parties. Accordingly, we do no more than note that CPL 210.45 (subd 1) provides that “[a] motion to dismiss an indictment pursuant to section 210.20 must be made in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people”. So far as we are able to ascertain, no such motion in writing was made. This failure to comply with the statutory mandate would, in itself, require reversal (People v Vega, 80 AD2d 867). More to the point, however, is the substantive objection to the holding of Criminal Term.