Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Inc. v. Town of Red Hook
[…] Pursuant to article 8 of the Public Service Law, the Legislature created a “New York state board on electric generation siting and the environment” (see Public Service Law, § 140, subd 4) “to provide for the expeditious resolution of all matters concerning the location of major steam electric generating facilities * * * in a single proceeding * * * to which access will be open to citizens, groups, municipalities and other public agencies to enable them to participate in these decisions” (see L 1972, ch 385, § 1; Koch v Dyson, 85 AD2d 346, 358). Section 149-a of the Public Service Law precludes a municipality from imposing any condition “for the construction or operation of a major steam electric generating facility with respect to which an application for a certificate hereunder has been filed * * * provided *** such municipality has received notice of the filing of the application therefor.” The application must contain certain information, including the results of comprehensive site studies (see Public Service Law, § 142). However, the regulatory scheme of article 8 only comes into play once the application is filed.