E. Chisom v. Edwards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a), (b); Jones v.
Caddo Parish School Bd., 735 F.2d 923, 926 (5th Cir. 1984) (en
banc). Although the district court did not expressly state that
their motion was untimely, it was well within the district
court's discretion to deny the motion on this ground.
12
Because we find that the judges' standing in their
individual capacities survives the settlement agreement, we are
not required to address the ability of Texas district court
judges to represent themselves in their official capacities. It
appears, however, that Texas law permits them to do so. Tex.
Gov't Code § 74.141, titled Defense of Judges provides:
The attorney general shall defend a state district judge, a
presiding judge of an administrative region, or an active,
retired, or former judge assigned under this chapter in any
action or suit in any court in which the judge is a
defendant because of his office as judge if the judge
20
would allow Judge Wood and Judge Entz to continue to run county-
wide. General Morales urges that they therefore lack standing to
either prosecute the suit or object to the proposed decree.
To this point, the standing of the intervening parties has not
been questioned. To the contrary, the intervenors played an
important role at trial and have since taken the lead. After the
federal district judge's ruling in favor of plaintiffs, the notice
of appeal was first filed by Judges Wood and Entz, not by the
Attorney General. Only the district judge's adherence to
nonpartisan elections prodded the Attorney General to appeal. The
Houston Lawyers' Association intervened by the same order as the
intervening judges and carried the appeal from our first en banc
decision to the United States Supreme Court.13 Even now, no one
questions the earlier uncontested standing of the intervenors; nor
could they. Wood and Entz intervened in part to protect their
tenure as elected judges. The district court found that they were
illegally elected.
Of course, these intervenors must satisfy Article III to
appeal on their own. Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 68 (1986);
Didrickson v. United States Department of the Interior, 982 F.2d
requests the attorney general's assistance in the defense of
the suit.
(emphasis added).
13
"Since an intervenor is bound by future orders, it may
appeal from an appealable order unless the intervention has been
specifically limited to forbid it." Matter of First Colonial
Corp., 544 F.2d 1291, 1298 (5th Cir. 1977). There is obviously