E. Chisom v. Edwards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
[…] Some of the assertions are creative. The suggestion that state
political groups, unable to muster sufficient political force to
change the system, can by "agreement" enlist the preemptive power
of the federal court to achieve the same end stands federalism on
its head. Of course, we defer to legislative will and state
decision. Here, the "decision" to which we are asked to defer is
a decision by a political faction that the federal court should
order the state to change its system. We do not share this curious
view of federalism.
20
Art. 5, § 7 provides:
The state shall be divided into judicial districts,
with each district having one or more judges as may be
provided by law or by this Constitution. . . .
Art. 5, § 7a(i) provides:
The legislature, the Judicial Districts Board, or the
Legislative Redistricting Board may not redistrict the
judicial districts to provide for any judicial district
smaller in size than an entire county except as provided by
this section.