Margaret Jennings and her son lived in the apartment
[…] The sole question on this appeal is whether the People offered, as a matter of law, sufficient trial proof to satisfy the statutory requirement that accomplice testimony be corroborated. The statute in point, CPL 60.22 (subd 1) provides: “A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense” (emphasis added).
On December 20, 1978, Private, United States Army, Arthur K. Watts returned to New York City from basic training to spend Christmas with his family. He stopped at Small’s Bar at 145th Street and Eighth Avenue, a few blocks from his family’s home.