OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is undisputed that Austin was a rentee of Bison. As such it is an additional insured under the Liberty Mutual policy without regard to whether it was a permissive user under the rental agreement. “[T]he legal relationship between the lessor and the lessee [of a rented automobile] is discrete and independent of the obligations of the insurer under the policy of insurance.” (Allstate Ins. Co. v Travelers Ins. Co., 39 NY2d 784, 785.) In any event, overriding the provisions of the rental agreement and the Liberty Mutual policy provisions is subdivision 1 of section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law which makes “[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state” liable “for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.” This section “expresses the policy that one injured by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle should have recourse to a financially responsible defendant.”