In re the Arbitration between Board of Education of Connetquot Central School District & Connetquot Teachers Ass'n
[…] [Niagara Wheatfield Cent. School Dist.], 44 NY2d 68, 73; Matter of Acting Supt. of Schools of Liverpool Cent. School Dist. [United Liverpool Faculty Assn.], 42 NY2d 509, 513, supra; Matter of Union Free School Dist. No. 2 of Town of Cheektowaga v Nyquist, 38 NY2d 137, 143; Matter of Susquehanna Val. Cent. School Dist. at Conklin [Susquehanna Val. Teachers’ Assn.], 37 NY2d 614, 616-618; Syracuse Teachers Assn. v Board of Educ., 35 NY2d 743, 744). According to the employer, section 414 of the Education Law is just such a statute.

*427Subdivision 1 of section 414, in pertinent part, provides that “[sjchoolhouses and the grounds connected therewith and all property belonging to the district shall be in the custody and under the control and supervision of the trustees or board of education of the district. The trustees or board of education may adopt reasonable regulations for the use of such schoolhouses, grounds or other property, all portions thereof, when not in use for school purposes or when the school is in use for school purposes if in the opinion of the trustees or board of education [such] use will not be disruptive of normal school operations, for such other public purposes as are herein provided”, such as public library purposes, social or civil meetings or entertainment, polling places and other similar uses (emphasis supplied).

In my opinion, this section of the Education Law is wholly inapplicable to the union’s claim to district property in the case before us.