He served 141 days on the definite sentence. Upon the exhaustion of his appeals on the rape and robbery charges, petitioner commenced serving his indeterminate sentence in a State correctional facility. Respondent superintendent refused to credit petitioner with the 141 days already served on the definite sentence which was to run concurrent with the larger sentence, and he thereupon commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding which the court below dismissed. Respondent argues that subdivision 3 of section 70.30 of the Penal Law prohibits petitioner from receiving credit for the time he has served because that section of the law provides that credit “shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence to which the person is subject.” Overlooked, however, is that subdivision 3 of section 70.30 of the Penal Law by its terms refers to “Ijlail time” which is “time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence.” Simply put, “Ijlail time” is that time a person is incarcerated in a local holding facility after being charged with a crime and awaiting trial, during trial and after conviction, awaiting sentence, and before he is received by a State correctional facility to begin serving sentence on