Although the intervention motion was unopposed, Special Term denied it on the ground that the Suffolk County Tax Act (L 1920, ch 311, § 3, as amd by L 1958, ch 95, L 1980, ch 837) renders school districts in Suffolk County immune from the liability to refund overpaid taxes. Intervention may be sought as a matter of right or by permission (CPLR 1012,1013). Intervention may be had as of right “when the representation of the [proposed intervenor’s] interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the [proposed intervener] is or may be bound by the judgment” (see CPLR 1012, subd [a], par 2).