State Bank of Albany v. Roarke
[…] Fraud in the inducement is, therefore, unavailable to defendant as a defense. Fraud in the factum, which is the gist of defendant’s claim that questions of fact were created by Kindlon’s misrepresentation of the nature of the documents and their purpose at the time they were executed by defendant at Kindlon’s request, is unavailable to defendant. Section 3-305 (subd [21, par [c]) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that a holder in due course is subject to the defense that a “misrepresentation * * * has induced the party to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential terms”. This section is meant to apply to an uneducated person, unable to read and determine that the document is not what it was represented to him to be and that he had no reasonable opportunity to be informed of its true character. On this record defendant is clearly not such a person.