Because petitioners commenced this proceeding within four months of PRB’s determination, it was timely (see CPLR 217 [1]). Indeed, on appeal, respondents expressly abandoned their argument that the petition is time-barred.
Although the motion court did not address that part of respondents’ cross motion seeking dismissal for failure to state a claim, the parties on appeal both have asked this Court to determine the merits of the petition based on the record below and the arguments set forth in the appellate briefs. CPLR 7804 (g) provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen the [article 78] proceeding comes before it, whether by appeal or transfer, the appellate division shall dispose of all issues in the proceeding, or, if the papers are insufficient, it may remit the proceeding” (emphasis added).