Lefebre v. Blum
[…] Accordingly, the agency’s determination denying appellant’s request for a furniture allowance was proper.”

Petitioner thereupon commenced the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding, contending in part that she is entitled to a special furniture and clothing replacement grant under both subdivision 6 of section 131-a of the Social Services Law and the administrative agency’s implementing regulations, 18 NYCRR 352.7.

Subdivision 6 of section 131-a of the Social Services Law states that:

“Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or other law, a social services official may make provisions for the following items and services: (a) replacement of necessary furniture and clothing for persons in need of public assistance who have suffered the loss of such items as the result of fire, flood or other like catastrophe, provided provisions therefor cannot otherwise be made;
“(b) purchase of necessary and essential furniture required for the establishment of a home for persons in need of public assistance, provided provision therefor cannot otherwise be made”.

According to 18 NYCRR 352.7: