Cerrato v. Thurcon Construction Corp.
[…] “Even on these latter grounds, however, a situation can arise in which jury trial should be granted. If it appears that a dismissal for lack of personal jurisdiction, for example, will take place at such time as would prevent plaintiff from suing anew because of the statute of limitations, see 03211:41, the impact of the dismissal would be permanently to oust the plaintiff from the New York courts and the fact issue on the jurisdictional issue should therefore be tried by jury”.

We find some difficulty with the commentary. CPLR 2218 authorizes the court to order that an issue of fact raised on a motion be tried separately. It provides that “[i]f the issue is triable of right by jury, the court shall give the parties an opportunity to demand a jury trial of such issue” (see, e.g., Barrella v Richmond Mem. Hosp., 88 AD2d 379, 381; Fonda v Paulsen, 46 AD2d 540, 545). However, the logic of Professor Siegel’s commentary would condition a jury trial not on the constitutional right thereto but upon the stage of the proceedings in which the right is asserted.