OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Appellants also argue that section 2805-d of the Public Health Law, which governs the cause of action for lack of informed consent, must be' strictly construed. Since the statute does not specifically authorize a fetus to maintain a claim for lack of informed consent for obstetrical care rendered to the mother, appellants urge that no such right of recovery may be implied by the courts.
Section 2805-d of the Public Health Law reads as follows:
“Limitation of medical malpractice action based on lack of informed consent
“1. Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.
“2. The right of action to recover for medical malpractice based on a lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body.
“3. For a cause of action therefor it must also be established that a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s *135position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought.
“4. It shall be a defense to any action for medical malpractice based upon an alleged failure to obtain such an informed consent that:
“(a) the risk not disclosed is too commonly known to warrant disclosure; or
“(b) the patient assured the medical practitioner he would undergo the treatment, procedure or diagnosis regardless of the risk involved, or the patient assured the medical practitioner that he did not want to be informed of the matters to which he would be entitled to be informed; or
“(c) consent by or on behalf of the patient was not reasonably possible; or
“(d) the medical practitioner, after considering all of the attendant facts and circumstances, used reasonable discretion as to the manner and extent to which such alternatives or risks were disclosed to the patient because he reasonably believed that the manner and extent of such disclosure could reasonably be expected to adversely and substantially affect the patient’s condition.”