OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If the District Court finds that Mastrangelo was in fact involved in the death of Bennett through knowledge, complicity, planning or in any other way, it must hold his objections to the use of Bennett’s testimony waived. Bare knowledge of a plot to kill Bennett and a failure to give warning to appropriate authorities is sufficient to constitute a waiver.”
In New York, there is no question that Mrs. Sirois’ prior Grand Jury testimony does not come within the relevant statutory exception to the hearsay rule regarding the use of prior testimony in a criminal proceeding. CPL 670.10 lists only three exceptions, to wit:
Ҥ 670.10 Use in a criminal proceeding of testimony given in a previous proceeding; when authorized.
“1. Under circumstances prescribed in this article, testimony given by a witness at (a) a trial of an accusatory instrument, or (b) a hearing upon a felony complaint conducted pursuant to section 180.60, or (c) an examination of such witness conditionally, conducted pursuant to article six hundred sixty, may, where otherwise admissible, be received into evidence at a subsequent proceeding in or relating to the action involved when at the time of such subsequent proceeding the witness is unable to attend the same by reason of death, illness or incapacity, or cannot with due diligence be found, or is outside the state or in federal custody and cannot with due diligence be brought before the court. Upon being received into evidence, such testimony may be read and any videotape or photographic recording thereof played. Where any record*415ing is received into evidence, the stenographic transcript of that examination shall also be received” (see, also, People v Harding, 37 NY2d 130).
Nevertheless, the principle of waiver of objections to the admissibility of evidence, based on a party’s misconduct, as set forth in Mastrangelo (supra), is as relevant to cases arising in our State courts as it is in the Federal system.
Accordingly,