Later that day, the trial court accepted the original verdict. In a written decision, the court granted defendant Hampton’s motion to set aside the verdict on the ground it was repugnant. It was found that there was a failure of proof on the fifth element of the crime charged, viz., Hampton had not been aided by Coley being actually present. We agree with the trial court’s order of acquittal. That court was required to take the indictment as it found the indictment. As will be explained below, the acquittal of one defendant necessitated the acquittal of the other. Subdivision 1 of section 160.10 of the Penal Law reads as follows: “A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: 1. He is aided by another person actually present”. The key word in this statutory definition is “aided.” A person who “aids” another in committing a crime is guilty as a principal (People v Liccione, 63 AD2d 305, 312, 313, affd 50 NY2d 850; Penal Law, § 20.00).