Johns v. Village of Potsdam
[…] He did not observe or inspect the location or condition of the platorm [sic] or balcony that was attached to the front of the building”. Subsequent to the accident the fire chief was shown photographs of the balcony and in his affidavit stated that “in his opinion as Fire Chief, he would consider that such balcony or platform did not constitute a fire excape [sic] since it had no stairs leading to the ground from its third floor location”. This conclusion comports with both the dictionary definition of the phrase and the statutory definition of a “fire-escape” set forth in subdivision 16 of section 4 of the Multiple Residence Law, i.e., “[a] combination of outside balconies and stairs of incombustible materials, providing an unobstructed means of egress from a building” (emphasis added) (see, also, 9 NYCRR 1505.2).