Wallace v. Tompkins County Board of Assessment Review
[…] Special Term denied the motion on the ground that issues of fact exist as to whether the machinery was properly excludable. The court found that a question of fact exists as to whether Wallace Steel, Inc., was actually taxable under article 9-A of the Tax Law, and whether petitioners as landowners were entitled to an.y exemption. There must be a reversal. Section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law reads, in pertinent part: “When used in this chapter, unless otherwise expressly stated or unless the context otherwise requires: * * * 12. ‘Real property’, ‘property’ or ‘land’ mean and include: * * * (f) Boilers * * * but shall not include movable machinery or equipment consisting of structures or erections to the operation of which machinery is essential, owned by a corporation taxable under article nine-a of the tax law, used for trade or manufacture and not essential for the support of the building, structure or superstructure, and removable without material injury thereto”. The affidavit of Norman S. Freedman, vice-president of Wallace Steel, Inc., alleges that Wallace Steel, Inc., runs its business at 105 Cherry Street and that it pays franchise taxes to New York State and is subject to taxation under article 9-A of the New York State Tax Law.