Cervoni v. Commissioner of New York State Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Adjudged that the determination is confirmed, the petition is denied, and the proceeding is dismissed on the merits, with costs.

On February 17, 2009, the petitioner’s vehicle rolled backwards in a parking lot on Parsons Boulevard in Flushing as he unsuccessfully attempted to apply the brakes. The rear of the vehicle then struck and killed a pedestrian walking in the parking lot.

The petitioner contends that since he had parked the vehicle, he was not driving at the time of the accident and, therefore, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 (a) does not apply. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 (a) states, in relevant part, that “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any . . . pedestrian.” Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 113, a “[d]river” is defined as “[ejvery person who operates or drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”