New York Excess & Surplus Lines Ass'n v. Lewis
[…] While the information required to be filled out was substantially identical to that contained in the proposed form, the language was modified to establish, for the first time, that the excess line broker had to set forth the reason for declining the risk as related to him by each of the authorized insurers that had declined the risk. On May 15, 1981 petitioner instituted an article 78 proceeding seeking to annul regulation 41 and the EL-2 procedure on various grounds. The superintendent moved to dismiss the petition, alleging that it was untimely commenced under CPLR 217 which provides, insofar as relevant here, that “a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner”. The critical issue is whether the statutory period commenced running on November 25, 1980, the date regulation 41 was promulgated, or on February 23, 1981, the date the EL-2 form designed to carry out the regulation was finally adopted.