(concurring). While I am in agreement with the court’s judgment
[…] While in that case the juror’s comment clearly inverted the reasonable doubt standard, it is not clear here that Mary White was convinced of Earl Pickett’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Furthermore, both unanimity of the verdict and the finding of guilty beyond a reasonable doubt are equally at risk when a juror expresses uncertainty (which is not based on a momentary confusion; see *846People v Crandall, 53 AD2d 956; People v Farrell, 66 AD2d 718). I therefore concur in the judgment reversing the conviction and remanding for new trial.
. CPL 310.80 states: “Recording and checking of verdict and polling of jury. After a verdict has been rendered, it must be recorded on the minutes and read to the jury, and the jurors must be collectively asked whether such is their verdict. Even though no juror makes any declaration in the negative, the jury must, if either party makes such an application, be polled and each juror separately asked whether the verdict announced by the foreman is in all respects his verdict. If upon either the collective or the separate inquiry any juror answers in the negative, the court must refuse to accept the verdict and must direct the jury to resume its deliberation. If no disagreement is expressed, the jury must be discharged from the case, except as otherwise provided in sections 125.30 and 125.35 of the penal law.”
. Subdivision (d) of rule 31 states: “Poll of Jury. When a verdict is returned and before it is recorded the jury shall be polled at the request of any party or upon the court’s own motion.