Sahler v. Callahan
[…] When a petitioner utilizes a method of service not specifically authorized by the order to show cause, the proceeding must be dismissed as to those parties not properly served (Matter of O’Daniel v Hayduk, supra; Matter of Bruno v Ackerson, 39 NY2d 718, affg on opn below 51 AD2d 1051; Matter of Murphy v Acito, 65 AD2d 662, mot for to lv to opp den and opp dsmd 45 NY2d 897), and the entire proceeding must be dismissed where, as here, at least one of the respondents improperly served is a “necessary party” to the proceeding. CPLR 1001 (subd [a]) defines necessary parties as those “[pjersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action”. An examination of the petition, the order to show cause and the objections to the nominating certificate together with the requested relief of certificate invalidation and the ordering of a new caucus clearly denominates Selma Cramer, a trustee nominee, as a person who might be “inequitably