Holmes v. Utica Mutual Insurance
[…] Special Term granted defendant carrier’s motion and denied the cross motion holding that proper notice of cancellation had been sent and that failure to serve notice upon the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles did not affect the cancellation. Plaintiff has appealed. Subdivision 1 of section 313 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law pertaining to cancellation of insurance policies by notices sent by mail, was amended effective September 17, 1978 to add to paragraph (a) “[n]o contract of insurance * * * shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured * * * a notice of termination by regular mail, with a certificate of mailing, properly endorsed by the postal service to be obtained” (L 1978, ch 425, § 1) (new matter italicized). The question on this appeal is whether cancellation has been sufficiently established to eliminate any triable issues of fact. The chief element in dispute is what constitutes sufficient proof of mailing of the notice. The burden of proving valid cancellation is upon the insurance company which disclaims coverage on the basis of cancellation (Viuker v Allstate Ins. Co., 70 AD2d 295). Plaintiff argues that Nassau Ins. Co. v Murray (46 NY2d 828) and several additional cases cited in his brief show that Utica Mutual failed to meet the standard of proof of mailing. However, plaintiff fails to appreciate that the September 17, 1978 amendment to section 313 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law added a paragraph (b) to subdivision 1 which in part states: “A *1046copy of a notice of termination and the certificate of mailing, when kept in the regular course of the insurer’s business, shall constitute conclusive proof of compliance with the mailing requirements of this chapter” (L 1978, ch 425, § 1). The cases relied upon by plaintiff all predate the amendment and cannot be read as superior to or overruling the plain statutory language which was intended to eliminate disputes as to what constitutes proof of mailing (see Felician v State Farm Mut. Ins.