Barbiero v. New York State Employees' Retirement System
[…] On this evidence, the Comptroller’s finding that petitioner was an independent contractor, unentitled to benefits, was obviously rational (see Matter of Erwin v Regan, 89 AD2d 753, affd 58 NY2d 722; Matter ofSenapole v Field, 88 AD2d 1012). Petitioner also challenges the statutory foundation for the proposition that an independent contractor is ineligible for membership in the retirement system. Pointing to the language of section 40 (subd c, par 3) of the Retirement and Social Security Law, which authorizes membership to “[a]ny other person in the service of the state or a participating employer”, he argues that even if his status be that of an independent contractor, membership is statutorily permissible for he is a person in the service of a participating employer.