In 1980, respondent-appellant, the Industrial Commissioner of the Department of Labor of the State of New York, issued a notice of Labor Law violation. It stated that ABC had violated subdivision 3 of section 162 of the Labor Law. That section provides that “[ejvery person employed for a period or shift starting before noon and continuing later than seven o’clock in the evening shall be allowed an additional meal period of at least twenty minutes between five and seven o’clock in the evening.” ABC sought review of the validity of the commissioner’s determination, by the respondent-appellant Industrial Board of Appeals.
The petition challenged the statute’s application to the telecommunications industry and to skilled technical employees and couriers not engaged in manual labor.