I disagree with the majority and would reverse the judgment confirming the determination of the respondent Conciliation and Appeals Board on the ground that a corporation, here a foreign corporation, leasing an apartment in New York City is not protected by *487subdivision E of section 54 of the Code of the Rent Stabilization Association of New York City, Inc. (Rent Stabilization Code).
Chapter 373 of the Laws of 1971 amended subdivision 5 of section 1 of chapter 21 of the Laws of 1962 (Local Emergency Housing Rent Control Act) by adding the following inter alia: “no local law or ordinance shall subject to such regulation and control any housing accommodation which is not occupied by the tenant in possession as his primary residence”. Governor Rockefeller’s memorandum approving chapter 373 stated, inter alia: “Thousands of controlled apartments in New York City and elsewhere are rented by people who do not live in them.