Leibowits v. Leibowits
[…] We conclude that Special Term erred in its sua sponte restraint of the husband’s disposition of marital property. Due process requires written notice from the moving spouse that he or she seeks possession of marital assets or a restraint on their disposition. Thus, the portion of the order restraining the husband from disposing of marital property should be deleted.

However, the portion of the order that restrained the wife from disposing of marital property as a less drastic alternative to the requested turnover application was a proper exercise of discretion and authority under section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law. The pertinent portion of that section provides: “In any action for divorce * * * the court may * * * make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” The section derives from section 1164-a of the former Civil *537Practice Act which applied to actions for separation and was enacted to decide the right of possession of real property held by the husband and wife as tenants by the entirety.