The contrary position assumed both *703by Special Term and by the majority here improperly usurps the legislative function. There is nothing in the statute to authorize or sustain the conclusion that a landlord may veto a contemplated sublease based solely upon the lessor’s subjective belief that, in the future, his prime tenant will not occupy the premises as his primary residence and has no intention of returning. Subdivision 1 of section 226-b of the Real Property Law provides as follows: “A tenant renting a residence in a dwelling having four or more residential units shall have the right to sublease or assign his premises, subject to the written consent of the landlord given in advance of the sublease or assignment. Such consent shall not be unreasonably withheld. If the landlord unreasonably withholds consent for such sublease or assignment, the landlord must release the tenant from the lease upon request of the tenant.” The statute does not, either expressly or implicitly, condition the right of the tenant to assign or sublet upon an affirmative showing that he intends to return and that he will, in the future, maintain the premises as his primary residence.