The dissent of Justice Presiding Kupferman fairly states most of the salient background facts. However, it must be emphasized that when Justice Stecher granted the maintenance payments to defendant wife, which the dissent labels an “abuse of discretion”, plaintiff husband had assets of $39,000 to defendant’s $2,500, and he acknowledged he was renting a car for $325 a month. In addition, the defendant alleged that plaintiff’s mistreatment compelled her to obtain psychiatric care. Section 244 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that where a spouse defaults in paying a sum required by an order, “the court shall make an-order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of such arrears * * * unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment prior to the accrual of such arrears” (emphasis added).