At the meeting, Lehman attempted to dismiss Piontkowski as a director and, as the second order of business, to “purchase” Piontkowski’s stock. Subdivision (a) of section 605 of the Business Corporation Law states that the notice of a special meeting of shareholders shall state the purpose or purposes for which the-meeting is called. Subdivision (c) of section 602 of the Business Corporation Law states that “[a]t any such special meeting only such business may be transacted which is related to the purpose or purposes set forth in the notice required by section 605”. As the second order of business was not stated to be a purpose of the meeting, said action was null and void. In any event, Lehman stated for the record that he deemed Piontkowski as having offered his shares.