OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondent was sentenced to five years’ imprisonment to serve three months, with the court suspending execution of the remainder of the sentence and placing respondent on two years’ probation. An appeal is pending.
*281The crime of which respondent was convicted was a felony under the laws of the United States.
If the Federal crime of which respondent was convicted would be a felony in this State, disbarment is automatic upon conviction. (Judiciary Law, § 90, subd 4, par a). The Disciplinary Committee contends that the corresponding New York crime is section 175.35 of the Penal Law, offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree, a class E felony, which provides: “A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision thereof, he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.”
Respondent contends that the corresponding New York crime is offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree, a class A misdemeanor (Penal Law, § 175.30).