OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court, thus, must address and examine them directly. True, there are 104 interrogatories but between the parties, their claims, affirmative defenses, counterclaims and replies, there are 64 paragraphs in the complaint, 114 paragraphs in one answer, 112 in the second answer and 7 paragraphs in the 2 replies.
CPLR 3102 (subd [a]) provides that “[information is obtainable by one or more of the following disclosure devices” (emphasis added). Thus, there is no limitation in the CPLR as to which or how many disclosure devices may be employed. However, CPLR 3103 (subd [a]) does empower the court to issue a protective order “denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device * * * to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts”. Thus, there is vested in the court the power to prevent unreasonable or duplicative disclosure.