OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although the task of examining and pruning them in this case is great, this results from the nature, scope and effect of the pleadings in the action on the part of both parties, alleging multiple claims and counterclaims. The court, thus, must address and examine them directly. True, there are 104 interrogatories but between the parties, their claims, affirmative defenses, counterclaims and replies, there are 64 paragraphs in the complaint, 114 paragraphs in one answer, 112 in the second answer and 7 paragraphs in the 2 replies.
CPLR 3102 (subd [a]) provides that “[information is obtainable by one or more of the following disclosure devices” (emphasis added). Thus, there is no limitation in the CPLR as to which or how many disclosure devices may be employed.