We would affirm.
[…] In order to underscore the “purposeful activity” of Lown that took place in New York, as a result of his supplying Aprindine to Etra from Boston, we quote this excerpt from the majority opinion: “In April of 1977 Mr. Etra developed a fever and was admitted to the hospital by Dr. Matta. Among his symptoms was a depressed white blood cell count, and because of the possibility that this condition was related to the experimental drug, Matta discontinued the Aprindine on April 14, 1977. Mr. Etra died of cardiac arrest the following day.”
CPLR 302 (subd [a], par 3, cl [ii]) holds that a nondomiciliary is subject to New York jurisdiction when he “commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to [a] *590person * * * within the state * * * if he * * * expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce”. After measuring Lown’s activities in the instant case against this subdivision of CPLR 302, we are compelled to find that Lown “cannot now claim that it was not reasonably foreseeable that someday [he] might have to defend [himself] in the courts of this State” (Prentice v DeMag Material