Green v. Commissioner of Environmental Conservation
[…] Further, CPLR 410, which applies to all special proceedings, including those commenced pursuant to article 78, is fully consistent with the retention of all historical rights to jury trials. It states: “If issues [of fact] are triable of right by jury, the court shall give the parties an opportunity to demand a jury trial of such issues” (emphasis added).