Green v. Commissioner of Environmental Conservation
[…] Further, CPLR 410, which applies to all special proceedings, including those commenced pursuant to article 78, is fully consistent with the retention of all historical rights to jury trials. It states: “If issues [of fact] are triable of right by jury, the court shall give the parties an opportunity to demand a jury trial of such issues” (emphasis added). We reject respondent’s view that since CPLR 7804 (subd [h]) is silent with respect to those actions in which a jury trial is available, resort to CPLR 4101 (subd 3), which provides that issues of fact shall be tried by a jury in “any other action in which a party is entitled by the constitution or by express provision of law to a trial by jury”, compels the conclusion that no right to jury trial in a mandamus proceeding to review exists where, as here, there is no historic constitutional right to a jury trial and no express statutory declaration to that effect.