OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Only a plaintiff can request that an action be *622prosecuted as a class action under CPLR 902. Under CPLR 602 the Supreme Court is empowered to direct joint trials only of pending actions involving a common question of law or fact. There is no express authorization in any of the practice acts for any court of this State to stay pending actions, compel commencement of all related actions, and direct their joint trial. Nevertheless, as stated in subdivision 3 of section 2-b of the Judiciary Law, a court of record has power “to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it”. Pursuant to its equity powers, a court may entertain a plenary action to enjoin all pending and prospective claimants from proceeding to trial and to direct a joint trial of such claims under a liberal interpretation of the process known as a bill of peace (see, e.g., Board of Supervisors v