Neither of these latter cases involved a transaction negotiated through a broker and embodied in sales notes sent to both parties. Matter of Huxley was not referred to in either opinion nor was there any occasion to do so. Both decisions turned on an interpretation of subdivision (2) of section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code which does not apply either in terms or in principle to the rule set forth in *659Matter of Huxley that obtains with regard to a broker-negotiated transaction. The problem addressed in section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code is the legal effect of the transmission by one party to another of “fa] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time” that includes terms “additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon”. The Court of Appeals held in Marlene that the inclusion in such an acceptance or written confirmation of an arbitration clause not previously agreed to was a material alteration and, accordingly, that provision