Chambi v. Navarro, Vives & Cia, Ltd.
[…] In denying the motion to cancel, Special Term relied on the fact that plaintiff was the sole shareholder of the corporation, and that the building was the corporation’s only asset, stating in its memorandum decision that the shares of stock “equate with the real property itself.” In effect, Special Term disregarded the corporate entity. The filing of a notice of pendency is an extraordinary privilege, and the statute conferring it should be strictly construed. (See Israelson v Bradley, 308 NY 511, 516.) CPLR 6501 directs that a notice of pendency may be filed only in an action where the judgment demanded would “affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.” Defendants are correct in their contention that any judgment obtained in the present action could only affect the title to shares of stock in the corporation that owns the real property.