Substantively, the central issue is whether the signs were “advertising signs” within the meaning of ECL 9-0305. The first sign was six feet high by eight feet wide and contained the words “Highmount Ski Center” with a directional arrow-pointing straight ahead indicating a distance of “Vz mi”. The “m” in the word “Highmount” was graphically designed to represent twin peaks of a mountain. The second sign, two and one-half feet high by four feet wide, stated simply “1 MILE SKI HIGHMOUNT” and contained a large yellow directional arrow pointing straight ahead. Subdivision 1 of section 9-0305 of the ECL provides in part that no person shall have within the park “any advertising sign, advertising structure or device of any kind, except under written permit from the department”. Although “advertising sign” and “advertising” are not defined in this statute, the generally accepted meaning of these terms as well as their definitions in a similar statutory context provide not only a helpful but compelling analogy.