People v. Scarincio
[…] There were no harmful communications made to any juror. There was no showing of inherently prejudicial juror conduct nor was there a showing of improper influence so as to impeach the jury verdict (People v Brown, 48 NY2d 388). Next, we examine the contention that the trial court erred in charging the jury as to lesser included offenses of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth and seventh degrees. Criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree requires a knowing and unlawful selling of a narcotic drug (Penal Law, § 220.39, subd 1). The word “sell” as it is used in that section is defined in subdivision 1 of section 220.00 of the Penal Law as follows: “to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same.” To be guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree, a person must “knowingly and unlawfully [possess] a controlled substance” (Penal Law, § 220.03).