The instant CPLR article 78 proceeding ensued, in which petitioner argued, inter alia, that the review board could not, on an appeal by the petitioner, modify by increasing the penalty imposed by the administrative law judge. Special Term dismissed the petition on the merits. We reverse. Section 398-f (subd 3, par [b], cl [1]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law authorizes the registrant of a motor vehicle repair shop to appeal the suspension or revocation of a certificate of registration, or the imposition of a penalty, to the review board. Section 398-f (subd 3, par [a]) provides: “3. Appeals, (a) The review board will review all appeals filed pursuant to this article and will make recommendations to the commissioner as to the disposition of such appeals. Such recommendation may be to affirm, reverse or modify the initial determination of the hearing officer, or to remand the case for a further hearing to determine additional facts. Any review by such board shall be based solely on the record upon which the initial determination is made and upon any written brief which may be submitted by or on behalf of the applicant or registrant.” The respondent contends that the power granted to the review board to “modify the initial determination” (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 398-f, subd 3, par [a]), includes the power to increase any penalty imposed by the administrative law judge. We disagree.