A hearing was conducted before an administrative law judge who found that petitioner had committed a fraud or deceptive practice. Accordingly, the administrative law judge suspended petitioner’s certificate of registration for seven days and imposed a civil penalty in the sum of $100. The administrative law judge’s determination was made pursuant to paragraph (g) of subdivision 1 and subdivision 2 (pars [a], [b]) of section 398-e of the Vehicle and Traffic Law which provide, in pertinent part, as follows: “1. Suspension, revocation or •‘refusal to issue registration. The commissioner, or any person deputized by him, may * * * suspend or revoke the registration of any motor vehicle repair shop issued pursuant to this article or refuse to issue a renewal thereof if he determines that such applicant or registrant * * * (g) has been guilty of fraud or fraudulent or deceptive practices * * * 2. Civil penalty; suspension for failure to pay. (a) The commissioner, or any person deputized by him, may, by order, require the registrant to pay to the people of this state a penalty as hereinafter *512provided. Such penalty may be imposed in addition to or in lieu of revoking or suspending the certificate of registration of a registrant in accordance with the provisions of this article, or such a penalty may be imposed upon a finding that a registrant: (i) has been grossly negligent in the performance of any repair or adjustment covered by this article; or (ii) has grossly overcharged for such repair or adjustment * * * (b) Such penalty shall be in a sum not exceeding three hundred fifty dollars for each violation, except that if a finding of financial loss had been made pursuant to subdivision three of this section, the amount of such penalty may be increased by the amount of financial loss so found.” On appeal by the petitioner to the Repair Shop Review Board, the board affirmed the administrative law judge’s determination regarding the fraud or deceptive practice committed by the petitioner but unanimously modified the penalty which she had imposed by increasing it to a revocation of