This factor, coupled with the juror’s refusal to respond when asked if his mind was already made up on defendant’s guilt, rendered the juror’s impartiality highly suspect. Given the subjective standard of “grossly unqualified” as set out in the statute, appellate courts should defer to the decision of the trial court which saw and heard the juror and can best perceive bias on the part of the juror. Although the standard of “grossly unqualified” places a greater burden on the moving party than the standard set out in challenging a juror for cause, the latter statute (CPL 270.20) provides some guidance as to the relevant considerations {People v Meyer, supra). CPL 270.20 (subd 1, par [b]) provides that a juror may be challenged for cause when he has “a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict”. Although the juror stated that he could put his feelings aside, in both responses, he continued to express disagreement with the prosecutor’s approach and refused to respond to the prosecutor’s last question.