dissent and vote to affirm in the following memorandum: CPL 270.35 provides “[ijf at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service, or the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, but not *713warranting the declaration of a mistrial, the court must discharge such juror.” In our view the terms used in the statute leave the trial court with broad discretion in determining when a juror is “grossly unqualified” and/or has engaged in “misconduct of a substantial nature”. In reference to challenges in choosing a jury, appellate courts have repeatedly admonished that a