Queens Farms, Inc. v. Gerace
[…] Accordingly, the merits of the proceeding must be addressed, albeit limited to “whether the agency exceeded its authority or disregarded the statutory standards” (Matter of Dairylea Coop, v Walkley, supra, p 12). Petitioners contend that payments should not be made to claimants because (1) Glen & Mohawk was an unlicensed dealer at the time the indebtedness was incurred and (2) there was no adequate inquiry or findings made as to whether the extensions of credit by claimants to Glen & Mohawk constituted a “reasonable’ exercise of business judgment”. In regard to these contentions, section 258-b (subd 5, par [b]) provides that: “No claims against the * * * security fund shall be allowed for: (1) sales of milk to dealers not licensed by the state of New York, (2) sales of milk by a producer to a milk dealer subsequent to its failure to pay * * * where the commissioner finds, after due notice and opportunity of hearing, that such extension of credit, whether direct or indirect, to such milk dealer by the producer did not constitute a reasonable exercise of business judgment.” Turning to petitioners’ first argument, we find that Glen & Mohawk was a licensed dealer.