Queens Farms, Inc. v. Gerace
[…] Turning to petitioners’ first argument, we find that Glen & Mohawk was a licensed dealer. Subdivision 2 of section 401 of the State Administrative Procedure Act states that: “When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license * * * the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency”. On February 23, 1983, the Department of Agriculture and Markets received a timely application and payment for the license fee from Glen & Mohawk for the renewal of its dealer’s license for the year commencing April 1, 1983. Admittedly, no formal license was issued to Glen & Mohawk.