Automatique, Inc. v. Bouchard
[…] This argument is untenable for, as respondents observe, there could of course be no person against whom the tax is assessed for purposes of section 1138 (subd [a], par [1]) if a notice of determination and demand for payment of the taxes due did not constitute an assessment. Moreover article 28 contains no provisions *185making a notice of determination a conditional assessment. Where the Legislature contemplated such a result elsewhere in the Tax Law, the statute specifically declares that the notice becomes an assessment 90 days after mailing (see Tax Law, § 681, subd [b]; § 1081, subd [b]). As the assessments are timely, the substantive issues need to be addressed.

Section 1115 (subd [a], par [13]) of the Tax Law provides an exemption from sales and use taxes for “[t]angible personal property sold through coin operated vending machines at ten cents or less, provided the retailer is primarily engaged in making such sales and maintains records satisfactory to the state tax commission”. Here, the Tax Commission found that 80% of petitioner’s sales for the applicable period were vending machine sales.