420 East 80th Co. v. Chin
[…] We agree, and indeed so does our State Legislature, which in the Omnibus Housing Act of 1983 (L 1983, ch 403, § 39) declared, in-amending the Real Property Law by adding section 235-f, that: “It shall be unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of residential premises, by express lease terms or otherwise, to a tenant or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family. Any such restriction in a lease or rental agreement entered into or renewed before or after the effective date of this section shall be unenforceable as against public policy.” Although the statute contains certain limitations on the number of additional occupants who may share the premises, those limitations are not exceeded here. Thus, landlord appellant is not entitled to recover possession of the demised premises herein on the grounds asserted.