Shaw v. Shaw
[…] While it certainly could be said that extrinsic fraud is a ground for excusing a default, the Legislature has distinguished it from other grounds which serve as bases for *404excusing defaults (CPLR 5015, subd [a], par 1). Likewise, a failure to be properly served with process might be considered a reasonable excuse, justifying the vacatur of a default. Nonetheless, the Legislature has set aside a distinct paragraph for such motions (see CPLR 5015, subd [a], par 4). In fact, the Legislature has gone so far as to create a special subdivision allowing an administrative judge to bring a proceeding to vacate default judgments era masse where “obtained by fraud, misrepresentation, illegality, unconscionability, lack of due service, violations of law, or other illegalities” (CPLR 5015, subd [c]; see Judiciary Law, former § 217-a). There is a good reason to treat motions to vacate default judgments differently, dependent on whether extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction, or some other ground is alleged.