Mitchell v. Town Board of New Windsor
[…] Petitioner was provisionally appointed to the position of Chief of Police of the Town of New Windsor, a competitive civil service position, on April 1,1982. On September 1, 1982, the town board dismissed him. Before his termination, petitioner was given two opportunities to explain actions which the board had questioned. The reasons for petitioner’s termination were not made public. The town board simply stated that petitioner was “incompatible” with that body. Petitioner then brought this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78, claiming that his termination was made in contravention of section 155 of the Town Law which provides, in relevant part: “[N]o member or members of [a town] police department shall be * * * dismissed until written charges shall have been examined, heard and investigated in such manner * * *- as the [town] board * * * may prescribe. Such charges shall not be brought more than sixty days after the time when the facts upon which such charges are based are known to the town board. Any member of such police department at the time of the hearing or trial of such charges shall have the right to a public hearing and trial and to be represented by counsel; no person who shall have preferred such charges or any part of the same shall sit as judge upon such hearing or trial. Witnesses upon the trial of such charges shall testify thereto under oath.” As a provisional appointee, petitioner had no property right in his position (Matter of Braithwaite v Manhattan Children’s Psychiatric Center, 70 AD2d 810, 811; Sirohi v Merges, 58 AD2d 645, 646).