Clayton B. Obersheimer, Inc. v. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. of America
[…] Supreme Court granted plaintiffs subsequent motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of defendant’s liability, denied defendant’s cross motion seeking, among other things, to compel plaintiffs compliance with certain discovery requests and remitted for a hearing to assess the amount of damages. Defendant appeals,1 and we affirm.

State Finance Law § 137 requires the general contractor on a public improvement project to secure a labor and materials bond “guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor” on the project (State Finance Law § 137 [1]) and entitles “[e]very person who has furnished labor or material” on a public works project to sue for payment on the bond (State Finance Law § 137 [3]).