Lap v. Axelrod
[…] We are here concerned only with the first described license. Petitioner erroneously argues that the Public Health Council lacks statutory authority to revoke the approval of establishment once issued (except where fraudulently obtained or failure to construct a *584facility as approved), and that upon issuance, exclusive jurisdiction to regulate is transferred to the Commissioner of Health. While dual or overlapping authority to regulate facilities holding approval of establishment licenses may appear to exist, section 2806 (subd 5, par [g]) of the Public Health Law states: “Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit the authority of the public health council to revoke, limit or annul any approval of establishment”. This court has held that revocation of an establishment approval by the Public Health Council is within the powers conferred upon it by statute (Matter of Sturman v Public Health Council, 58 AD2d 389, affd 47 NY2d 837; see Public Health Law, § 2801-a, subd 10, par [a]; 10 NYCRR 600.5).